Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova
Laureate of the National Prize of the Republic of Moldova for Literature and Art. Laureate of the International Choreographic Competition in Constanta (Romania, 1994), winner of the III Prize and the Audience Award at the All-Russian Competition. Agrippina Vaganova for students of choreographic schools (St. Petersburg, 1995), participant of the Arabesque Open Competition of Ballet Dancers (Perm, 2002). Graduated from the National Choreographic College in Chisinau (teacher Elvira Kern), then from the Moldavian Academy of Music, Theater and Fine Arts with a degree in choreography in 2004. From 1995 to 2009 she worked at the National Opera and Ballet Theater of the Republic of Moldova (teacher Elena Tsarikova). Has performed leading roles in all classical ballets in the theater's repertoire, as well as many numbers of contemporary choreography. She was invited to the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater in 2009.  

Her repertoire includes:

  • "La fille mal gardee" (Lise);
  • "Cipollino" by Karen Khachaturian (Radish);
  • "Romeo and Juliet" by Sergey Prokofiev (Juliet);
  • "The Nutcracker" by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, staged by Yuriy Grigorovich (Masha);
  • "Coppelia" by Leo Delibes (Swanhilda);
  • "La Sylphide" by Herman Severin Løvenskiold (The Sylph);
  • "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs" by Bogdan Pavlovskiy  (Snow White);
  • "Carmen" by Georges Bizet - Rodion Shchedrin (Carmen);
  • "Don Quixote" by Ludwig Minkus (Kitri);
  • "Giselle" by Adolphe Adam (Giselle);
  • "The Sleeping Beauty" by Pyotr Tchaikovsky (Princess Aurora);
  • "Swan Lake" by Pyotr Tchaikovsky (Odette-Odile)
  • "Requiem" to the music of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, staged by Boris Eifman;
  • "Luceafarul" by Eugen Doga staged by Georgiy Kovtun;
  • "Nureyev forever ..." by Vakil Usmanov (Margot)
  • "Walpurgis Night" by Charles Gounod (Bacchante);
  • "Paquita" by Ludwig Minkus (Paquita);
  • "La Bayadere" by Ludwig Minkus (Nikia);
  • "The Mystery of the Vienna Woods" to the music of Gustav Mahler and Strauss (Maria);
  • "The Rite of Spring" by Igor Stravinsky (The Chosen girl);
  • "Yell" to music by various composers (Goddess);

as well as contemporary choreography directed by Radu Poklitaru and Boris Eifman.

She collaborated with the choreographers:

  • Yuriy Grigorovich (Moscow);
  • Yuriy Vetrov (Moscow);
  • Boris Eifman (St. Petersburg);
  • Radu Poklitaru (Kiev);
  • Georgiy Kovtun (St. Petersburg, Odessa);
  • Gediminas Taranda (Moscow);
  • Galina Shlyapina (Moscow);
  • Sergey and Elena Radchenko (Moscow).

She collaborated with Moscow Theater "Imperial Russian Ballet", "Russian National Ballet" and the Ballet Theatre of classical choreography La classique. She has taught classical dance in several US cities.

Maria Polyudova toured in the UK, China, Germany, Denmark, the Netherlands, the USA, Italy, Spain, France, China, Sweden, Norway, the UAE, Serbia and Montenegro, Colombia.

Upcoming Events

April

MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 

May

MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

05 May, Wednesday
18:30
Buy a ticket
08 May, Saturday
18:30
Buy a ticket

Recommended

05
May
18:30
Ballet
Don Quixote
Ludwig Minkus
08
May
18:30
Ballet
Yell (Krik)
Score by Serge HOUPPIN, Gerard VANDENBROUCQUE, Erwan MELLEC, Giovanni SOLLIMA, Henri TORGUE, Max RICHTER, Pēteris VASKS, Richard WAGNER.
12
May
18:30
Premiere
Ballet
The Nutcracker
Pyotr Chaykovsky
Libretto by Marius Petipa revised by People`s Artist of Ukraine Sergey Bondur
based on the fairy tale by Ernst Hoffmann "The Nutcracker and the Mouse King"
Fragments of choreography by Vasily Vainonen are used
15
May
12:00
Ballet for young viewer
Alice in Wonderland (Svetlana Antipova ballet studio)
L. Volkovа
To event list To event list
We use cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you consent to the processing of cookies and user data: location information; OS type and version; browser type and version; device type and screen resolution; sources of access to the site; OS language and browser; visited pages of the site and actions on them; ip-address for the purpose of site operation, retargeting, statistical research and transfer to third parties. If you do not want your data to be processed, leave the site.
I agree