Honoured Artist of the Republic of Moldova
Laureate of the National Prize of the Republic of Moldova for Literature and Art. Laureate of the International Choreographic Competition in Constanta (Romania, 1994), winner of the III Prize and the Audience Award at the All-Russian Competition. Agrippina Vaganova for students of choreographic schools (St. Petersburg, 1995), participant of the Arabesque Open Competition of Ballet Dancers (Perm, 2002). Graduated from the National Choreographic College in Chisinau (teacher Elvira Kern), then from the Moldavian Academy of Music, Theater and Fine Arts with a degree in choreography in 2004. From 1995 to 2009 she worked at the National Opera and Ballet Theater of the Republic of Moldova (teacher Elena Tsarikova). Has performed leading roles in all classical ballets in the theater's repertoire, as well as many numbers of contemporary choreography. She was invited to the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater in 2009.  

Her repertoire includes:

  • "La fille mal gardee" (Lise);
  • "Cipollino" by Karen Khachaturian (Radish);
  • "Romeo and Juliet" by Sergey Prokofiev (Juliet);
  • "The Nutcracker" by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, staged by Yuriy Grigorovich (Masha);
  • "Coppelia" by Leo Delibes (Swanhilda);
  • "La Sylphide" by Herman Severin Løvenskiold (The Sylph);
  • "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs" by Bogdan Pavlovskiy  (Snow White);
  • "Carmen" by Georges Bizet - Rodion Shchedrin (Carmen);
  • "Don Quixote" by Ludwig Minkus (Kitri);
  • "Giselle" by Adolphe Adam (Giselle);
  • "The Sleeping Beauty" by Pyotr Tchaikovsky (Princess Aurora);
  • "Swan Lake" by Pyotr Tchaikovsky (Odette-Odile)
  • "Requiem" to the music of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, staged by Boris Eifman;
  • "Luceafarul" by Eugen Doga staged by Georgiy Kovtun;
  • "Nureyev forever ..." by Vakil Usmanov (Margot)
  • "Walpurgis Night" by Charles Gounod (Bacchante);
  • "Paquita" by Ludwig Minkus (Paquita);
  • "La Bayadere" by Ludwig Minkus (Nikia);
  • "The Mystery of the Vienna Woods" to the music of Gustav Mahler and Strauss (Maria);
  • "The Rite of Spring" by Igor Stravinsky (The Chosen girl);
  • "Yell" to music by various composers (Goddess);

as well as contemporary choreography directed by Radu Poklitaru and Boris Eifman.

She collaborated with the choreographers:

  • Yuriy Grigorovich (Moscow);
  • Yuriy Vetrov (Moscow);
  • Boris Eifman (St. Petersburg);
  • Radu Poklitaru (Kiev);
  • Georgiy Kovtun (St. Petersburg, Odessa);
  • Gediminas Taranda (Moscow);
  • Galina Shlyapina (Moscow);
  • Sergey and Elena Radchenko (Moscow).

She collaborated with Moscow Theater "Imperial Russian Ballet", "Russian National Ballet" and the Ballet Theatre of classical choreography La classique. She has taught classical dance in several US cities.

Maria Polyudova toured in the UK, China, Germany, Denmark, the Netherlands, the USA, Italy, Spain, France, China, Sweden, Norway, the UAE, Serbia and Montenegro, Colombia.

Recommended

01
August
12:00
Ballet for young viewer
Little Red Riding Hood (Svetlana Antipova ballet studio)
Music by Adolphe Adan, Ludwig van Beethoven, Giuseppe Verdi, Charles Gounod, Paul Mauriat, Gioacchino Rossini, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Johann Strauss
01
August
19:00
Ballet
Carmen-Suite
Georges Bizet - Rodion Shchedrin
Балет на одну дію
Лібрето Альберто Алонсо за новелою Проспера Меріме
01
August
19:00
Ballet
Les Sylphides
Music by Frederic Chopin
Хореографічна сюїта на одну дію
Хореографія Михайла Фокіна
03
August
12:00
Ballet
The Mermaid (Svitlana Antipova Ballet Studio)
Music by composers of the 18th - 20th centuries (K. Debussy, R. Wagner, P. Tchaikovsky, N. Rimsky-Korsakov, M. Glinka, E. Grieg, C. Gounod, G. Berlioz, G. F. Handel, C. Saint-Saens, I. Strauss , F. Mendelssohn)
04
August
19:00
Ballet
Masquerade
Aram Khachaturyan
Libretto by G. Sevoyan, L. Vilvovskaya, M. Dolgopolova, N. Ryzhenko, V. Smirnova-Golovanova based on a drama with the same name by M. Lermontov.
06
August
12:00
Ballet for young viewer
Peter Pan (Svetlana Antipova ballet studio)
Music by Gioacchino Rossini, Edvard Grieg, Leo Delibes, André Messager, Johann Strauss
06
August
19:00
Ballet
Mystery of the Vienna Woods
Music by Gustav Mahler and Johann Strauss
Ballet in 2 acts
Libretto by Yuri Vasyuchenko, Honoured Artist of Russia
07
August
11:00
Ballet for young viewer
Little Red Riding Hood (Svetlana Antipova ballet studio)
Music by Adolphe Adan, Ludwig van Beethoven, Giuseppe Verdi, Charles Gounod, Paul Mauriat, Gioacchino Rossini, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Johann Strauss
08
August
12:00
08
August
19:00
Ballet
Giselle
Adolphe Charles Adam
11
August
12:00
Ballet for young viewer
Cipollino
Karen Khachaturyan
12
August
19:00
Ballet
Yell (Krik)
Score by Serge HOUPPIN, Gerard VANDENBROUCQUE, Erwan MELLEC, Giovanni SOLLIMA, Henri TORGUE, Max RICHTER, Pēteris VASKS, Richard WAGNER.
17
August
12:00
Ballet for young viewer
Alice in Wonderland (Svetlana Antipova ballet studio)
L. Volkovа
18
August
19:00
Ballet
Don Quixote
Ludwig Minkus
20
August
19:00
Ballet
Swan Lake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Libretto is based on the scenario by Vladimir Begichev and Vasiliy Geltser
21
August
19:00
Ballet
Swan Lake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Libretto is based on the scenario by Vladimir Begichev and Vasiliy Geltser
27
August
19:00
Ballet
Giselle
Adolphe Charles Adam
28
August
12:00
Ballet
The Mermaid (Svitlana Antipova Ballet Studio)
Music by composers of the 18th - 20th centuries (K. Debussy, R. Wagner, P. Tchaikovsky, N. Rimsky-Korsakov, M. Glinka, E. Grieg, C. Gounod, G. Berlioz, G. F. Handel, C. Saint-Saens, I. Strauss , F. Mendelssohn)
To event list To event list
We use cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you consent to the processing of cookies and user data: location information; OS type and version; browser type and version; device type and screen resolution; sources of access to the site; OS language and browser; visited pages of the site and actions on them; ip-address for the purpose of site operation, retargeting, statistical research and transfer to third parties. If you do not want your data to be processed, leave the site.
I agree