Alexandra Vorobyova

Graduated from the Odessa School of Arts and Culture. Konstantin Dankevich with a degree in classical choreography in 2001, as well as the Odessa National Polytechnic University with a degree in enterprise economics in 2004. Since 2012 she has been a student of the Kherson State University with a degree in classical choreography.

She has been working at the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater since 2001.

Her repertoire includes:

  • Fate and Tobacco worker in the ballet "Carmen Suite" by Georges Bizet - Rodion Shchedrin;
  • Waltzes №7 and №11 in choreographic suite "Les Sylphides" to the music of Frederic Chopin;
  • The title role in the ballet "Giselle" by Adolphe Adan;
  • Part of Princess Aurora and the Diamond Fairy in the ballet "The Sleeping Beauty" by Pyotr Tchaikovsky;
  • Masha in the ballet "The Nutcracker" by Pyotr Tchaikovsky;
  • Maid of honour and Swan in "Swan Lake" by Pyotr Tchaikovsky;
  • Part of Margot in the gala-ballet "Nureyev forever ...”;
  • Solo in the ballet "Paquita";
  • Part of Girlfriend and extra variations in the ballet "Don Quixote" by Ludwig Minkus;
  • Part of Maria in the ballet "The Secret of the Vienna Woods" to the music of Gustav Mahler and Strauss;
  • and the other parts.

He toured with Odessa Opera and Ballet Theater as well as with the troupe of the National Opera of Ukraine named after Taras Shevchenko, the Moscow Classical Ballet troupe and New troupe Ballet Classique de Paris in Spain, Switzerland, Greece, the USA, Canada, Portugal, China, Portugal, Belgium, France and Germany.

Participant of the international theater festival Nae Leonard (Galati, Romania) in 2009.

Upcoming Events

April

MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 

May

MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

05 May, Wednesday
18:30
Buy a ticket
12 May, Wednesday
18:30
Buy a ticket

Recommended

05
May
18:30
Ballet
Don Quixote
Ludwig Minkus
08
May
18:30
Ballet
Yell (Krik)
Score by Serge HOUPPIN, Gerard VANDENBROUCQUE, Erwan MELLEC, Giovanni SOLLIMA, Henri TORGUE, Max RICHTER, Pēteris VASKS, Richard WAGNER.
12
May
18:30
Premiere
Ballet
The Nutcracker
Pyotr Chaykovsky
Libretto by Marius Petipa revised by People`s Artist of Ukraine Sergey Bondur
based on the fairy tale by Ernst Hoffmann "The Nutcracker and the Mouse King"
Fragments of choreography by Vasily Vainonen are used
15
May
12:00
Ballet for young viewer
Alice in Wonderland (Svetlana Antipova ballet studio)
L. Volkovа
To event list To event list
We use cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you consent to the processing of cookies and user data: location information; OS type and version; browser type and version; device type and screen resolution; sources of access to the site; OS language and browser; visited pages of the site and actions on them; ip-address for the purpose of site operation, retargeting, statistical research and transfer to third parties. If you do not want your data to be processed, leave the site.
I agree