Vitaly Kovalchuk is a graduate of P. Tchaikovsky Kyiv National Music Academy (specializing in the flute, Class of Prof Oleg Kudryahov and specializing in conducting, Class of Prof Victor Ploskina, Honoured Artist of Ukraine). Mr. Kovalchuk started studying conducting at the Faculty of Orchestra Direction in Leipzig University in 2004. He continued his education at the Faculty of Orchestra Direction of the F. List Higher School of Music in Weimar. At the moment Mr. Kovalchuk is a postgraduate student in conducting in the class of Prof Lutz Koller in the Academy of Arts in Berlin.

He was invited to the Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre in 2011. As a producing conductor he worked at the opera fairy tale for children The Emerald City (The Wizard of Oz) and the concert Devotion to Women that took place on March 7, 2013. Mr. Kovalchuk also conducts La traviata by G. Verdi and The Snow White and Seven Dwarfs by E. Kolmanovsky that are present in the permanent repertoire of the theatre.

Recommended

21
October
18:30
Opera
L’elisir d’amore
Gaetano Donizetti
Opera in 2 acts
Libretto by Felice Romani based on libretto by Eugène Scribe for the opera "L'elisir d'amore"
22
October
18:30
Opera
Viy
Vitaly Gubarenko
Opera-ballet in 2 acts
Libretto: Marina Cherkashina-Gubarenko, Lev Mikhailov, Georgy Kovtun
Based on the eponymous novel by Nikolai Gogol
23
October
12:00
Ballet
The Mermaid (Svitlana Antipova Ballet Studio)
Music by K. Debussy, R. Wagner, P. Tchaikovsky, N. Rimsky-Korsakov, M. Glinka, E. Grieg, C. Gounod, G. Berlioz, G. F. Handel, C. Saint-Saens, I. Strauss , F. Mendelssohn
Ballet for children in 2 acts
Audio recording is used during the show
23
October
18:30
Concert Opera
Carmina Burana
Carl Orff
Scenic cantata
24
October
18:30
Ballet
Masquerade
Aram Khachaturian
Ballet in 2 acts.
Libretto by G. Sevoyan, L. Vilvovskaya, M. Dolgopolova, N. Ryzhenko, V. Smirnova-Golovanova based on a drama with the same name by M. Lermontov.
26
October
18:30
Ballet
Paquita
Ludwig Minkus
Ballet in act 1 based on the novel by Miguel Cervantes "The Little Gypsy Girl"
Choreography by Marius Petipa
26
October
18:30
Ballet
Walpurgis Night
Charles Gounod
Ballet in 1 act
Choreography by Leonid Lavrovskiy
27
October
18:30
Opera
Il Trovatore
Giuseppe Verdi
Opera in 4 acts (performed with one intermission)
Libretto by Salvadore Cammarano
Based on the play "El trovador" by Antonio García Gutiérrez
28
October
18:30
Ballet
La Bayadère
Ludwig Minkus
Ballet in 3 acts
Choreography by Marius Petipa, including elements by Nikolay Zubkovsky, Konstantin Sergeyev and Vakhtang Chabukiani
29
October
18:30
Opera
Nabucco
Giuseppe Verdi
Opera in four acts (performed with one intermission)
30
October
18:30
Ballet
Swan Lake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ballet in 4 acts (performed with one intermission)
Libretto is based on the scenario by Vladimir Begichev and Vasiliy Geltser
To event list To event list
We use cookies.
By continuing to use our site, you consent to the processing of cookies and user data: location information; OS type and version; browser type and version; device type and screen resolution; sources of access to the site; OS language and browser; visited pages of the site and actions on them; ip-address for the purpose of site operation, retargeting, statistical research and transfer to third parties. If you do not want your data to be processed, leave the site.
I agree